Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

Compare My Move Limited ("Compare My Move") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our accompanying terms and conditions, governs the use, processing and storage of the personal information Compare My Move collects from you through your use of www.comparemymove.com ("the Website"). By continuing to use the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Compare My Move Limited is the data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the company directors using the details set out below.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Your Personal Information

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • identity and contact information, such as your e-mail or IP address, name, home or work address, age, telephone number and financial information. We collect this information when you apply for a product or service displayed on the Website.
  • anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
  • Technical information including the following: your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Compare My Move for the operation of the service it provides to you, to monitor and maintain the quality of such service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.
  • Profile information including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Compare My Move encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal information. Compare My Move is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Website or how your personal information may be collected and used by such websites.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).  In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Collection of your Personal Information

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • create an account on our Website;
    • subscribe to our service;
    • participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Website;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion, survey or question and answer sessions; or
    • give us some feedback or report a problem with our Website
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see details of our cookie policy below for further details

Use of your Personal Information

Compare My Move collects and uses your personal information to effectively operate the information and services provided through the Website, which will include us providing your personal information and requirements to third party partners to allow them to contact you to provide you with quotations and/or provide you with the products or services that you seek. Please note that the third party provider may have their own privacy policy (which will be different from ours), which you should read carefully.

Compare My Move may also share any of your personal information with trusted partners (see details in the Glossary) to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Compare My Move also collects and uses your personal information for the following marketing purposes:

  • to inform you of other products or services available from Compare My Move and its affiliates (see details in the Glossary);
  • to contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered;
  • to contact you on behalf of trusted partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you; and
  • to provide your information to trusted partners so they can contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.

You have the right to notify us that you do not wish for us to use your data for the marketing purposes listed above. If you wish to do this, you can do so by 'not' choosing to use the forms Compare My Move uses to collect your data. Alternatively, you can also notify us any time by contacting us to inform us that you do not wish for your personal information to be used for these marketing purposes at info@comparemymove.com.

Compare My Move keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within Compare My Move, in order to determine what Compare My Move services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Compare My Move to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Lawful Basis for Using your Personal Information

Our lawful basis for using your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy will typically be one of the following:

  • Performance of Contract (see Glossary)
    • It is necessary for us to process your personal information to
      perform a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract.
  • Consent
    • You have consented to us using your personal information for this
      purpose (for example, when you create an account with us, agree to receive marketing emails from us or create an alert). You can withdraw your consent at any time by requesting we delete your account or updating your marketing preferences.
  • Legitimate interests (see Glossary)
    • It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information
      to operate, improve and promote our services and to protect our business.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
    • It is necessary for us to use your personal information for us to comply with legal or regulatory obligations placed on us.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Where Compare My Move stores your Personal Information

Compare My Move will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where Compare My Move has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Compare My Move requests that you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. The Website is served over HTTPS, protected by an Extended Validation Certificate by default to protect your data. Although Compare My Move endeavours to protect your personal data, Compare My Move cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Compare My Move may disclose your personal information without your permission to third parties if:-

  • Compare My Move sells or buys any business or assets (in which case Compare My Move may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets);
  • Compare My Move, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party (in which case your personal information will be one of the transferred assets);
  • Compare My Move is required to do so by law; or
  • Compare My Move, acting in good faith, believes that such disclosure is necessary to:-
    • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with any legal proceedings served on Compare My Move;
    • protect and defend the rights or property of Compare My Move; or
    • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Compare My Move or the public generally.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Cookies

The Website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Compare My Move pages, or register with Compare My Move through the Website, a cookie helps Compare My Move to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Compare My Move features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The Website uses the following cookies:-

Google Analytics: These cookies allow us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on websites. The information is depersonalised and displayed as numbers. Compare My Move do not process this information to identify users. This will help to protect your privacy. In using Google Analytics, Compare My Move can see what content is popular on the Website and strive to give you more of the things you wish to see and use. These cookies are also used with Google Adwords and DoubleClick. Compare My Move is able to see which pages helped lead to contact, register and quote form submissions. This allows Compare My Move to make better use of our paid search budget. Compare My Move uses remarketing code to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertisingacross the internet. You can read more about Google Analytics cookie usage on their information page: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. If you would like to opt out of interest based advertising, you can learn more about this here: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

Live Chat (TawkConnectionTime, _tawkuuid, Tawk_XXX): These cookies are used by our live chat module and are used to keep track of your conversation so that you can continue to use the website whilst being helped by our staff.

PHPSESSID, CraftSessionId: This cookie is used on our forms to store your local session. This is to ensure you don’t lose data between page submissions.

Hotjar: We constantly look to improve our forms to put our customers in contact with our partners with minimal effort. To aid in this goal, we use a tool called Hotjar to produce reports on where users are dropping off or having trouble. This tool collects no personal information, only readily available information such as browser version and operating system. You can read about the cookies dropped by Hotjar on their cookies information page: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information.

CookieConsent: This cookie is dropped after a user has closed the notice about our site using cookies. This is only used to remember not to show the notice after a user has already granted consent.

cmmreferer: This cookie is dropped when first landing on the site, to tell us where our traffic is generated from.

residential, commercial, international, surveying: These cookies are dropped after completing one of our removal forms, to allow you to retrieve your results.

affiliate, aff_asset: We run an affiliate scheme to allow businesses within the sector to use our engine for their users. These cookies are used to keep track of how much traffic they send to our website.

signup: This cookie is dropped when a user logs in to our portal and asks the site to remember them. It is used to store their session and allow them to remain logged in without having to re-enter their password

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your information: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal information.
    • Commonly known as a "data subject access request" – this enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal information.
    • This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
    • This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
    • The right to object exists where we are relying on a legitimate
      interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information.
    • This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information's accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal information.
    • Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent.
    • This right exists where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this Statement

Compare My Move will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Compare My Move encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Compare My Move is protecting your information.

Glossary

Lawful basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third parties

Affiliates means companies acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK and provide services related to moving home.

Trusted Partners means: removal and surveying companies who we may share your data with in order for them to provide you with the requested quote.

Contact Information

Compare My Move welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Compare My Move has not adhered to this Policy, please contact us. We will endeavour to resolve any problems as soon as reasonably possible.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Compare My Move Limited
Company Director
Email address: info@comparemymove.com
Postal address: 33 - 35 Cathedral Rd, Cardiff, CF11 9HB

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.