Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

Compare My Move Limited ("Compare My Move") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement, together with our accompanying terms and conditions, governs the use, processing and storage of the personal information Compare My Move collects from you through your use of www.comparemymove.com ("the Website"). By continuing to use the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Compare My Move is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of your Personal Information

Compare My Move collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number and financial information.

Compare My Move also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Compare My Move. This information will include the following: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Compare My Move for the operation of the service it provides to you, to monitor and maintain the quality of such service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Compare My Move encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal information. Compare My Move is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Website or how your personal information may be collected and used by such websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Compare My Move collects and uses your personal information to effectively operate the information and services provided through the Website, which will include us providing your personal information and requirements to companies within our network to allow them to contact you to provide you with quotations for the service that you seek. Compare My Move may also share any of your personal information with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Compare My Move also collects and uses your personal information for the following marketing purposes:-

  • to inform you of other products or services available from Compare My Move and its affiliates;
  • to contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered;
  • to contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you; and
  • to provide your information to selected third parties so they can contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you

You have the right to notify us that you do not wish for us to use your data for the marketing purposes listed above. If you wish to do this, you can do so by ‘not’ choosing to use the forms Compare My Move uses to collect your data. Alternatively, you can also notify us any time by contacting us to inform us that you do not wish for your personal information to be used for these marketing purposes at info@comparemymove.com.

Compare My Move does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your express consent.

Compare My Move keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within Compare My Move, in order to determine what Compare My Move services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Compare My Move to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Where Compare My Move stores your Personal Information

The data that Compare My Move collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Compare My Move will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where Compare My Move has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Compare My Move requests that you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Compare My Move endeavours to protect your personal data, Compare My Move cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Compare My Move may disclose your personal information without your permission to third parties if:-

  • Compare My Move sells or buys any business or assets (in which case Compare My Move may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets);
  • Compare My Move, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party (in which case your personal information will be one of the transferred assets);
  • Compare My Move is required to do so by law; or
  • Compare My Move, acting in good faith, believes that such disclosure is necessary to:-

*conform to the edicts of the law or comply with any legal proceedings served on Compare My Move;

*protect and defend the rights or property of Compare My Move; or

*act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Compare My Move or the public generally.

Cookies

The Website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Compare My Move pages, or register with Compare My Move through the Website, a cookie helps Compare My Move to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Compare My Move features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The Website uses the following cookies:-

Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid, _gat_UA-XXX): These cookies allow us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on websites. The information is depersonalised and displayed as numbers, meaning that it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. In using Google Analytics, Compare My Move can see what content is popular on the Website and strive to give you more of the things you wish to see and use. These cookies are also used with Google Adwords and DoubleClick. Compare My Move is able to see which pages helped lead to contact, register and quote form submissions. This allows Compare My Move to make better use of our paid search budget. Compare My Move uses remarketing code to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Live Chat (TawkConnectionTime, _tawkuuid, Tawk_XXX): These cookies are used by our live chat module and are used to keep track of your conversation so that you can continue to use the website whilst being helped by our staff.

PHPSESSID, CraftSessionId: This cookie is used on our forms to store your local session. This is to ensure you don’t lose data between page submissions.

Inspectlet (_insp_norec_sess, _insp_nv, _insp_ref, _insp_slim, insp_targlpt, insp_targlpu, _insp_uid, _insp_wid): We constantly look to improve our forms to put our customers in contact with our partners with minimal effort. To aid in this goal, we use a tool called Inspectlet to produce reports on where users are dropping off or having trouble. This tool collects no personal information, only readily available information such as browser version and operating system.

CookieConsent: This cookie is dropped after a user has closed the notice about our site using cookies. This is only used to remember not to show the notice after a user has already granted consent.

cmmreferer: This cookie is dropped when first landing on the site, to tell us where our traffic is generated from.

residential, commercial, international: These cookies are dropped after completing one of our removal forms, to allow you to retrieve your results.

Access to Personal Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information that Compare My Move holds about you. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information Compare My Move holds about you. If you would like to request details of the personal information Compare My Move holds about you, please contact us on info@comparemymove.com.

Changes to this Statement

Compare My Move will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy. Compare My Move encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Compare My Move is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Compare My Move welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Compare My Move has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Compare My Move at info@comparemymove.com. We will endeavour to resolve any problems as soon as reasonably possible.